PRIVACY POLICY STENIK DIGITAL SRL, ro.malinia.shop

DEFINITIONS

Stenik Digital  d.o.o, Strada Abrud 16, Timișoara, (in the following text: „Stenik Digital”, „we”, „to us”, „our”, „us”) indicates a legal entity who manages the site on the web address ro.malinia.shop.

Individual – indicates which data refers to the individuals who can be identified at some point.

User – indicates the visitor to our site.

Client – indicates the user of our services.

User information – indicates the data, which the user accepts the terms and conditions and allows it to be used to improve the user experience.

Cookies – indicates small collections of simple files that are kept safe in the web browser of the user while the user searches a site.

ABOUT US AND WHO CONTROLS INFORMATION

Stenik Digital SRL is the owner of this web site, based at Strada Abrud 16, Timișoara.

Stenik Digital SRL is a registered firm in Romania under:

Identification number: J35/991/2019

CIF: 40640238

E-mail: [email protected]

RELEVANT LEGISLATION

This internet page was designed so that it respects and it complies with the following national and international laws regarding data protection and user privacy:

Data Protection Act  of 1998 (DPA) of the United Kingdom

Australian Privacy Act of 1998 (APA)

General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union and the Council from 2016

WHO COLLECTS AND PROCESSES THE INFORMATION

According to the GDPR, every website user has the possibility to enable or deny the gathering of the user’s personal data

Stenik Digital collects and gathers all the necessary data from an individual who gave permission for his/her data to be processed, with a clear intention, which is regulated by the law.

WE COLLECT INFORMATION IN A COUPLE OF WAYS:

1. Being contacted using a contact form or ordering

When you contact us via the contact form, by ordering or via mail, all of the private data will be collected only with your permission, by agreeing to the privacy policy and cookie policy, so please read the Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy pages carefully. The collected data will be stored and processed solely for the purpose of answering your inquiry or contacting you and for related technical administration. This includes your name, address, phone number, location, the description of your needs and other information that you pass on to us.

Your data will be deleted on your request and will not be saved the need for that stops

On your own request, you will have the possibility to ask for all of your data to be given back, which we keep safe, all in one place and united in a portable electronic form

2. The server on which our website is being hosted

The servers on which our site is being hosted are being maintained by the companies  DigitalOcean Inc., CloudFlare Inc. and they are located in New York, USA.

This company and its data/server center is being protected by the following:

    • Fire protection
    • A modern early warning system with direct connections to a local fire department
    • Special lock system for the doors
    • A twenty-four-hour service by a qualified personnel
    • An entrance through the terminal for the control via electronic access with a key transponder or a receiving card
    • A modern twenty-four-hour surveillance system that covers access roads and entrances, a security system for blocking doors and server rooms
    • DDOS protection
    • A certificate in accordance with DIN ISO/IEC 27001
    • An internationally recognized standard for information security
    • When you visit our web page, our web server notes the data about the usage, in other words, basic information about your visit is being collected in order to count the number of visits but it does not recognize and does not record any individual information about you. We cannot identify you personally, expect if you voluntarily provide us with your personal information. Personal data is being collected only if you voluntarily post that kind of data for the conclusion of an agreement or opening an account for a client. All of the file transfers between this website and your browser are decoded and go through the HTTPS. The  HTTPS ( HyperText Transfer Protocol Secure) indicates that the internet protocol was made by combining of the HTTP protocol and the SSL/TLS protocol. This protocol ensures encrypted communication and a safe internet service provider, ISP.

3.  Cookie Policy

Whenever you use any web location, a mobile app or other internet services, certain information is being created and registered when you accept the terms and conditions. It is the same when it comes to visiting web pages that are in ownership of the Stenik Digital company.

Here are the types of information that we collect:

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA)  for monitoring the interaction of the user. We use that data to determine the number of visits, that is the user that keeps track of our site, so we could understand the reason for their visits and their needs and fulfill the user experience.

For more information about the Cookie Policy, visit our page

THINGS WE KNOW ABOUT YOU:

We gather only the information that you gave us access to

For example, we do not know your E-mail address, unless you do not send us an E-mail or a farm. That data is used only within our company and we will not sell  or distribute that data to any individual

If you give us your E-mail address, but do not want to receive any messages from us in the future, you can contact us via E-mail:  [email protected] so you could log off or demand your data to be removed.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION

We keep your personal information as much as you need us to provide services and fulfill our purposes described in this policy. When the requirements for your personal information are not being fulfilled, we delete and remove them from our database.

PROCESSING THE THIRD-PARTY DATA

We cooperate with a few third-parties in processing the data on our behalf. These third parties are carefully selected and they are in accordance with the laws listed below in section 3:

UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO THE DATABASE

If there is any sort of violation or unlawful intrusion into our database site or a third-party site with whom we process the data, we inform the officers and the authorities within 72 hours of the intrusion if there is evidence that the stolen data has any information about an individual.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES 

Stenik Digital can change this policy if needed. • Stenik Digital can change this privacy policy if needed. This Privacy Policy was developed with the last update on the 5. of October 2019

Stenik Digital keeps the right to change this privacy policy if needed, so it can comply with the changes and additions in the law and regulations.

We will not explicitly inform our clients or our website users about these changes. Instead, we recommend checking our webpage often in order to be up to date about possible changes to the policy of our firm

If you believe that Stenik Digital does not adhere to this cookie policy, please contact us through our Contact page.

COOKIE POLICY STENIK DIGITAL SRL.

We wrote this policy of using cookies (eng. cookie policy) so we could help you understand which information about your visit do we collect and how they improve your user experience, so we would kindly ask you to pay attention to the following information.

ABOUT US AND WHO CONTROLS THE INFORMATION

Stenik Digital SRL is the owner of this web site, based at Strada Abrud 16, Timișoara.

Stenik Digital SRL is a registered firm in Romania under:

Identification number: J35/991/2019

CIF: 40640238

E-mail address: [email protected]

WHAT ARE COOKIES

A cookie is a term that indicates small collections of simple data which are being stored in the web browser of the user while the user is visiting a site.

PC cookie is formally known as an HTTP cookie, web cookies, internet cookies or browser cookie. Regardless of its name, the PC cookie consists of information. When you visit a website, the website sends a cookie to your PC. The PC stores it in a file that is located in your web browser. (In order to find them easily, search the file that has the name „cookies”.)

You will find more details about cookies on Wikipedia.

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF COOKIES?

The purpose of cookies is to save your actions on a site and to help the web location locate your activities while visiting the site. Cookies can be very useful. For example, many online salesmen use cookies so they could track the items in the basket for shopping while the users, in other words, visitors explore the site. Without cookies, your shopping basket would reset and be empty every time when you click on a new link of a site and that would make shopping via the internet impossible.

A website can also use cookies so it could keep track of your recent visit.

Different types of cookies keep track of different activities on a website. Cookie sessions are used only when a user actively searches a website; when the user leaves a website, the session of that cookie disappears. Keeping track of cookies could be used to storing long-term records of multiple visits to the same website. Authentication cookies keep track if the user is logged in and under which name.

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES (WHICH TYPE) AND WHY

1. We use cookies for analytics and performance.

We use the most essential cookies that are necessary for tracking the visits on the website, in other words, analytical cookies/cookies that checking performance, and it is totally anonymous, which means that we cannot identify the visitor/users of our website in any situation.

We use cookies to improve the user experience and to have in mind the website that we want to improve.

2. We use cookies for targeting.

These cookies are connected to the pixel function on the social media website Facebook (Facebook pixel) and are used for precise targeting particular groups while posting ads.

THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

1. Google

We use the product Google Analytics which was made by the company Google Inc. (address: 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

Google’s analytics uses cookies that represent textual files saved on your computer so that websites would more easily analyze how users use the website. Information that the cookie generates about your usage will be sent to Google which will save that information on their servers in the United States of America.

In the case of activating the anonymization of the IP, Google shortens the IP address, making the last turn of the IP address anonymous to the members of the European Union, as well as on the other side in the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Just in the extreme cases do the Google servers send the shortened IP address.

In the name of the website’s supplier, Google uses information about the IP address and other data for the purpose of evaluating your usage of the website, collecting reports of the activities of the website for the operators of the website and providing other services related to the activities of the website and using the internet to the provider of the web page.

Google does not connect your IP address to any other data that you may possess.

You can decline using cookies by selecting certain settings on your browser. But, bear in mind, if you do this, you may not be able to use the functions of the web page that you are on.

1.1. Disable Google analytics

You can even prevent gathering and using the data (cookies and IP address) from Google by downloading and installing a certain attachment.

Bear in mind that on this website, the analytic code is supplemented by an attribute „anonymizeIp”, so that the anonymous collection of IP addresses would be kept safe.

If you want Google to collect other data of your visit to the website, you can install an attachment for the Google browser.

For more information about Google Analytics, visit our page about Privacy Policy.

2. Facebook

We use the opportunity for adapting the audience and a targeted group that is offered by the company Facebook Inc. (1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA).

2.1. The pixel for monitoring conversions on the social media website Facebook

This tool allows us to monitor the actions of the users after being re-directed to the web location of the provider by clicking on an add on the social media website Facebook. By doing so, we can test the effectiveness of the add which we place using this social media website.

3. MailChimp

MailChimp is a platform for E-mail marketing that offers simple tools that make designing and sharing add companies via E-mail easier as well as management of the subscriber list ( for example for an online newsletter) and tracking results too.

In order for you to be familiar with the policy of this private service, read about them on their site.

ACCEPTANCE OF THE USE OF COOKIES

While visiting our website for the first time, you can choose if you want to use cookies or not.

In accordance with the recent law of EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data about the users should be anonymous, having that in mind our programmers are working on the complete usage of that regulation. We will be devoted to the GDPR law and we will implement it on this website as soon as we are able

CHANGES CONCERNING THE USAGE OF THIS COOKIE POLICY

Stenik Digital will, if needed, change the policy concerning the usage of cookie. This policy was developed in accordance with the latest GDPR update, which was passed on the 27. Of April 2016. and was implemented on the 25. of May 2018.

Stenik Digital reserves the right to change this cookie policy in order to be consistent with the amendments in applicable laws and regulations

We will not explicitly inform our clients or our website users about these changes. Instead, we recommend checking our webpage often in order to be up to date about possible changes to the policy of our firm. If you believe that Stenik Digital does not adhere to this cookie policy, please contact us through our Contact page.